ORIGINAL PERSONAL ITEMS

 

CONTACT US

 

REPRODUCTION PERSONAL ITEMS

 

ORIGINAL PERSONAL ITEM SETS

 

REPRODUCTION PERSONAL ITEMS SET

 

 

 

 

1944 Militaria 211 Pennsgrove-Auburn Rd.  Pedricktown, NJ 08067 USA

1944@comcast.net  Telephone # 1-609-221-6328   Fax # 1-856-299-0413    Fax & Mail Order Form

This page was last updated-  02/22/2008


Original German WWII Money (Geld) Leather Wallet- $85.00

geld_wallet.jpg (124410 bytes) geld_wallet1.jpg (109403 bytes) geld_wallet2.jpg (92868 bytes)

Original German WWII Feldpost Boxes- All 3 Feldpost Boxes sold as a SET.  $60.00

feldpost_boxes.jpg (94624 bytes) feldpost_boxes1.jpg (81436 bytes)

Original German WWII Soap Holder- These were most likely used in the barracks or can be used in vehicles.  $25.00

soap_holder.jpg (84061 bytes) soap_holder1.jpg (95329 bytes)

maskenbrille.jpg (50846 bytes)

Original German WWII Maskenbrille- Comes with glasses, case, spare straps and a cleaning cloth.  $75.00

 

 

 


Original German WWII Clothing Bags (Bekleidungsack)- These are the pre/early  or late war canvas bags were issued to every German soldier to carry clothing, hand towels, underwear, socks or whatever they could fit in them.  The German soldier would take this clothing bag with him to the front or whenever he was on leave.  They are made out of gray/green canvas material with a leather handle.  Some have leather reinforced trim around the edges and 2 leather tabs for a closure of the flap.  From $35.00 to $55.00 each. 


thread_1000m.jpg (53744 bytes)

Original German WWII Thread- This is 1000 meter white thread on a spool.  $22.00/Spool

 

 


thread_500m.jpg (55798 bytes)

Original German WWII Thread- This is 500 meter black thread on a spool.  $17.00/Spool

 

 


thread_200m.jpg (36904 bytes)

Original German WWII Thread- This is 200 meter black thread on a spool.  $12.00/Spool

 


wooden_combs.jpg (63535 bytes)

Original German WWII Wooden Combs-  Manufactured marked.  These are un-issued and in MINT condition.  Great to complete a personal items or for re-enacting!  $15.00

 

 


ointment_bottle_w_label.jpg (62106 bytes)

Original German WWII Decontamination Ointment Bottle (Hautentgiftungsalbe 41) With Original Ointment- We have a small supply of the orange plastic bottles WITH the original decontamination ointment still inside of the bottle!  A great item to add to your collection or re-enactment impression!  

The original bottle is usually marked “Hautentgiftungsalbe 41” and has our reproduction label with instructions.  The bottoms of the bottles have the manufacture codes and are dated.  These were issued to every German soldat and noted in his Soldbuch.  If chemical warfare agents came in contact with the soldier’s weapon, he would open the container and pour it onto the weapon.  Most all of the bottles come with the original string/rope to hold the cap, a few might have broken strings.  Very good condition.  $25.00  


ointment_bottle_w_label.jpg (62106 bytes)

Original German WWII Decontamination Ointment Bottle (Hautentgiftungsalbe 41) With Reproduction Labels- a small empty orange or brown plastic bottle with cap and string, used to hold decontamination ointment for your waffen (weapon). The original bottle is usually marked “Hautentgiftungsalbe 41” and has our reproduction label with instructions. The bottoms of the bottles have the manufacture codes and are dated. These were issued to every German soldat and noted in his Soldbuch. If chemical warfare agents came in contact with the soldier’s weapon, he would open the container and pour it onto the weapon. Inside the plastic bottle would be an ointment to be applied to affected area. A great item to add to your impression. Comes without contents and some do not come with the original string/rope to hold the cap. Very good condition. $20.00


skin_salve_w_label.jpg (66088 bytes)

Original German WWII Gas Attack Salve (Hautentgiftungmittel) With Reproduction Labels- A small original bakelite container, which is usually marked “Hautentgiftungmittel” and has our reproduction label with instructions. It has a cap but the sealing tape is missing, but we put new sealing surgical tape around the cap. The body of the container and cap has the manufacture codes and are dated. These were issued to every German soldat and noted in his Soldbuch. If chemical warfare agents came in contact with the soldiers skin, he would open the container. Inside the Bakelite container is small tablets that were suppose to mix with water in case of a gas attack and then applied to affected area. This small item is hard to find, but adds to your impression. Comes without contents. Very good condition. $20.00


Original German WWII Wound Bandages- Original wound bandages to be placed in the wound bandage pocket on the inside of the tunic.  We have 2 types the small and larger types.  Both were issued to the German soldaten.  We have a wide range of years from 1935 to 1944.  Some have the cloth material cloth with a thin string tied around it.  The others are without the cloth material.  Most are properly marked and dated.  Without the cloth material around it they are $15.00 each and with the cloth material & string they are $18.00 each.

orig_wound1.jpg (31269 bytes)

WITHOUT CLOTH COVER & STRING

orig_wound2.jpg (31665 bytes)

WITH CLOTH COVER & STRING


bandages.jpg (33661 bytes)

Original Wound Bandages-These are original un-issued standard combat medic's cotton bandages with issue stamps, dated 26. Aug. 1942.  These would also be found in vehicle first aid boxes.  They are packaged into a square and wrapped in blue paper.  There are 2 different types bandages tightly packed inside.  Mint condition.  $12.00


cigar_box.jpg (44450 bytes)

Original Un-issued Cigar Boxes- These are “WEISSE-GARDE” cigar brand boxes.  These are un-issued and NEVER had cigars inside or had a tax stamp on them!  On the cover of the box it has 7 cigars on it and maker Weiße Garde and Die echte Qualität.  A great display items for  re-enacting or personal items in a collection.  Mint condition.  $7.00


Original German WWII Schakakola Tins- Original chocolate tins that were issued to German soldiers. The chocolate usually had a very high caffeine content. The tin has "Scho-ka-kola" and "DIE STÄRKENDE SCHOKOLADE" on front with the date. It has "WEHRMACHT-PACKUNG" on the back, meaning only issued to soldiers in the military services. Dated 1941 ONLY. Sorry no Nazi eagles on the lid. Very good condition. $75.00


Original German WWII Saccarin Packets- Original saccharin paper packets that would be issued to the German soldiers instead of Zucker (sugar). Still filled with saccharin. Very good condition. $7.00/packet


pencils.jpg (51528 bytes)

Period German Pencils- We have some period 1930’s-1940’s German pencils.  This would be good for a mapcase or for writing letters for home.  $2.00 each  

 

 


Original German WWII Trousers Buttons- These buttons are the type that would snap together.  They would be used on the button fly area and for suspenders on the inside or outside of the trouser waist.  You would just poke a hole in the fabric and have the male end snap into the button, which has the hole.  The buttons are marked “SOLIDE ELEGANT” and come in the original small wooden box marked “Automat- Hosenknofe mit Kugelstift AMAZONA.  The box has a lady riding a horse for the manufacturers symbol.  A dozen buttons come in a box.  $25.00


Original Press Paper Buttons, 4 hole- 5 buttons for $3.00


Original German WWII Wehrmacht (Armed Forces) Issued Toothbrush- These are Wehrmacht issued toothbrushes and made specifically for the Heer, Luftwaffe, Kriegsmarine und Waffen SS.  The original cardboard boxes they come in are marked “Wehrmachtseigen??? WIRTSCHAFTSAMT Litzmannstadt and dated 19. DEZ 1940.  These were bound for the Luftwaffe because they are marked L.B.A.  The brushes themselves are a clear plastic with white bristles.  There are not marking on the brushes.  The only proof they are original is the original boxes they come in.  A good breadbag stuffer!  $15.00 each


Original Wehrmacht Issue Razors- These come from a former German Army Camp supply depot (so this is what we have been told).  These are a dark brown color with some gold flecking in the hardened plastic.  It comes apart in 3 pieces to put a razor blade on or clean.  The threads are brass.  These are un-issued and in MINT condition.  Great to complete a personal items or for re-enacting!  $15.00 


Original German WWII Razor Blade Boxes- There are 20 razor blades in the box.  Manufacture is “Esto Privat” or Wehrmacht issue with no markings on the box.  The little boxes have some wear to them from storage, but are in excellent condition.  A good breadbag stuffer!  $10.00/Box


Original German WWII Soap Dishes- White celluloid container to hold soap. Un-issued, but has some storage wear to them. $7.00


seife_soap.jpg (84692 bytes)

Original German WWII Soap (Seife)- Various sizes and brands like “KERNSEIFE’, “ENZIAN”, Sternseife” and “76”.  Good condition.  $10.00/bar  

 


Original German WWII Lice Combs- These are black plastic lice combs that were issued to frontline troops and have fine teeth to comb those annoying lice out.  These are un-issued and have most of all the teeth intact.  Good to go with personal items.  $12.00


Original SS Disinfectant Salve-  SS marked wound disinfectant.  Aluminum tube with Bakelite cap and has even a small piece of cork under the lid. The salve is still inside. Marked in black lettering "Wehrkreissanitätspark XVIII Salzburg SS-Packung". (18th district medical park, Salsburg, SS packaging).  Very good to mint condition. $25.00


Original German WW II Sewing Kit Thread- Small spool of field white thread issued to soldiers for their sewing kits.  Good for your sewing kit.  $7.00


Original German WWII Needle Pack- Original paper needle packet for soldaten to carry in their sewing kit.  It has printed “Nadelsortiment für den deutschen Soldaten!”.  Comes with approximately 10 big and small needles.  The needles might have some rust due to storage.  Un-issued condition, but in very good condition.  $7.00  


Original Feldpost Boxes- Un-issued feldpost cardboard boxes that are flat, but you can make them into a box.  When put together it measures 7.5 cm x 2.5 cm x 10 cm.  They come with the original label, which has “Absender” and “Feldpost” marked on it.  Label does have some slight staining on it.  Good for a collection or re-enacting.  Mint condition!  $14.00


Original German/Russian/Estonian WWII Bottles-  These bottles are coming from the former USSR.  Nice original beer bottles found around battlefields and bunkers.  Most have manufacture markings.  No labels on them though.  Most have a porcelain caps with metal wire holding them on.  All of the orange/green rubber is there on the porcelain, but some are missing.  Depending on the size of the order there will be an additional handling/packaging fee.  These are in very good to excellent condition.  $12.00


Original German WWII Disposable Goggles- Unissued clear or tinted lens goggles that come in a nice cardboard pack and has maker marking "bud" on the flap. Excellent condition! There might be some lite rust on hardware, due to storage. $8.00  PLEASE STATE IF YOU WANT CLEAR OR TINTED GOGGLES.


Original German WWII Fuel Containers- I do not know if these are for military use.  They are fuel containers to lite fires.  They are marked “für FEUERZEUGE” (for Fire Material) and are made by “LUXXIN”.  They are dated 3 Apr. 1944 and have a label with the cost of the container “RM 1,50”.  They measure about 16 cm tall by 6 cm in diameter cardboard container.  No contents.  Very good condition.  $15.00


Original German WWII Hindenburg Trench Candles- These were issued to troops in the Ein Weltkrieg und Zweite Weltkrieg.  We believe these are WWII, but you can use these for WWI.  These are mentioned in the book “In Deadly Combat” about a soldier on the Ost Front.  They have a cardboard cup, which is filled with some type of oil wax with a wick in the center.  They are a little messy.  Un-issued and in excellent condition. $8.00